Privacy Policy

Below, we tell you in detail how we use and store all of your personal and web-use data but, in summary, any personal information you give us is safe and confidential: we store all of your information on a secure server and never share any of your personal details with anybody outside of the John Lewis Partnership for their mailing or marketing purposes.


Your personal details

Your privacy is important to us, which is why we will never release your personal details to any company outside of the John Lewis Partnership for mailing or marketing purposes (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We treat all of your personal information as confidential and keep it on a secure server.


When we may use your personal details

To provide you with the best possible service, we’d like to keep you up-to-date with a range of products and services provided by the John Lewis Partnership including John Lewis, Waitrose and John Lewis Financial Services. This may include news of special events, promotions, product launches and catalogues. As we are constantly looking to improve our services, we may occasionally contact you for research purposes by post, telephone, SMS text messaging and /or email. You can choose not to receive further information from us by clicking the relevant boxes during registration.


You have the right to request a copy of any information about you we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To view any information you have disclosed, contact:


The Company Secretary
John Lewis Partnership
171 Victoria Street
London
SW1E 5NN

This does not affect your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.


Using this website and your personal details

You do not have to provide any information to us to use this website. However, certain sections of the site or facilities within the site may not be accessible if you choose not to share essential information with us.


When you shop on Waitrose Cellar we will ask you to submit, and will collect, personal information from you, including: your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card/other payment information, and a password. We, and our third-party advertisement and content providers, may collect information about your internet connection and website-use, e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (User Information). We may collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us make improvements to our website and online services.


Any personal information you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we identify you is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We use your information for the following purposes only:


For statistical purposes to improve this website and the services we offer.

To provide you with relevant content and advertisements.

To administer this website.


If you have chosen during registration to receive notification of products or special offers that may be of interest to you, then we may use your personal information to send you these notifications by telephone, email or in writing.


Your personal information may be disclosed to other businesses within the John Lewis Partnership and to reputable third-parties who will help process your order. The John Lewis Partnership requires all such third-parties to treat your personal information as confidential and to comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation in place at any given time.


We may disclose your personal information and /or User Information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.